Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy between The National in Diaspora Commission (hereinafter referred to as NIDCOM) and you, constitutes our commitment to your privacy on our web applications, websites and social media platforms.

Name: Nigerians in Diaspora Commission

Address: Second Floor, Annex 3, Phase 1, Federal Secretariat, F. C. T. Abuja

Phone Number: 09-2780553         

E-mail: admin@nidcom.app

 

  1. Your Privacy Rights

This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information. It applies to the NIDCOM Web Application and all database applications, services, tools and physical contact with us regardless of how you access or use them.

 

If you have created a username, identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our access security measures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We reserve the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Conditions. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you know your security details, you must promptly notify us at admin@nidcom.app

 

  1. Consent

You accept this privacy policy when you give consent upon access to our platforms, or use our services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on our website, digital platforms or visit any of our offices for official or non-official purposes (collectively “NIDCOM Services”).

 

This policy governs the use of NIDCOM services by our users and stakeholders unless otherwise agreed through written contract.  We may amend this policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website. The revised version will be effective 7-days after publication.

 

  1. Your Personal Information

When you use NIDCOM Services, we collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other electronic access device. The automatically collected information includes but not limited to- data about the pages you access, computer IP address, device ID or unique identifier, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, mobile network information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, standard web log data, still and moving images.

 

We may also collect information you provide us including but not limited to: information on web forms, survey responses account update information, email, phone number, correspondence with NIDCOM support services and telecommunication with NIDCOM.

 

  1. What we do with your personal information

The purpose of our collecting your personal information is to give you efficient, enjoyable and secure service. We may use your information to:

  • Provide NIDCOM services and support
  • Verify your identity
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems
  • Improve NIDCOM Services by implementing aggregate customer or user preferences
  • Measure the performance of the NIDCOM Services and improve content, technology and layout
  • Manage and protect our information technology and physical infrastructure

 

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive that enables the website to identify your computer as you view different pages. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present contents, options or functions that are specific to you. Like most interactive websites, our website uses cookies to enable the tracking of your activity for the duration of a session

 

  1. How we protect your personal information

We store and process your personal information on our cloud-based servers. We benefit from the extensive security frameworks that reputable cloud service providers implement. Unlike typical user organizations, third-party cloud services employ thousands of security workers and enforce security safeguards that are sophisticated and well-resourced. To further protect the integrity and confidentiality of highly sensitive data in the cloud, we need to implement front-end technical, administrative and physical security safeguards.

 

  1. How We Share your information within NIDCOM and other users

 

During your interaction with our website or premises, we may provide other Ministries, Departments, Agencies (MDA), other organs of government, private sector operators performing government functions, with information such as your name, contact details, or other details you provide us for the purpose of performing our statutory mandate to you or third parties.

 

We work with third parties, especially government agencies to perform NIDCOM services and implement its mandate. In doing so, a third party may share information about you with us, such as your email address or mobile phone number.

 

You accept that your pictures and testimonials on all social media platforms about NIDCOM Web Application can be used for limited promotional purposes by us. This does not include your trademark or copyrighted materials.

 

From time to time we may send you relevant information such as news items, enforcement notice, statutorily mandated notices and essential information to aid the implementation of our mandate. We may also share your personal information in compliance with National or international laws; crime prevention and risk management agencies and service providers.

 

  1. Security

We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorized access to your information, we have implemented strong controls and security safeguards at the technical and operational levels. This site uses Secure Sockets Layer/Transport Layer Security (SSL/TLS) to ensure secure transmission of your personal data. You should see the padlock symbol in your URL address bar once you are successfully logged into the platform. The URL address will also start with https:// depicting a secure webpage. SSL applies encryption between two points such as your PC and the connecting server. Any data transmitted during the session will be encrypted before transmission and decrypted at the receiving end. This is to ensure that data cannot be read during transmission.

 

  1. Data Confidentiality Rights

Your information is regarded as confidential and will not be divulged to any third party except under legal and/or regulatory conditions. You have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all information we keep on you, if such requests are made in compliance with the Freedom of Information Act and other relevant enactments. While NIDCOM is responsible for safeguarding the information entrusted to us, your role in fulfilling confidentiality duties includes, but is not limited to, adopting and enforcing appropriate security measures such as non-sharing of passwords and other platform login details and dealing with only authorized officers of the Agency.

 

  1. Links to Other Websites and Premises

Certain transaction processing channels may require links to other websites or Organisations other than ours. Please note that NIDCOM is not responsible and has no control over websites outside its domain. We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked from our website or media platforms. Opinions expressed or materials appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us, and NIDCOM should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or materials. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware of when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. NIDCOM will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

 

  1. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is made pursuant to the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (2019) and other relevant Nigerian laws, regulations or international conventions applicable to Nigeria. Where any provision of this Policy is deemed inconsistent with a law, regulation or convention, such provision shall be subject to the overriding law, regulation or convention.